Is it possible to manually add a channel to the lineup for a Quatro tuner?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
hanness
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:52 pm

Is it possible to manually add a channel to the lineup for a Quatro tuner?

Postby hanness » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:03 am

I have a SiliconDust Quatro tuner and it's failing to pick up one major channel in my area with a scan. Is there any way to manually add a channel?

I fully realize that if the channel is not being detected in a scan, then I simply may not be able to receive it, but I would still like to know if there is any way to manually add a channel.

Thanks!

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Is it possible to manually add a channel to the lineup for a Quatro tuner?

Postby gtb » Thu Oct 18, 2018 5:56 am

but I would still like to know if there is any way to manually add a channel.
You can't add it to the channel list but you can manually change one of the tuners to the specific frequency and check the levels. I use the the hdhomerun_config cli, but the windows gui, or various smart phone apps also exist.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests