New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Billi23
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:08 pm

New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby Billi23 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:47 pm

since the current Prime 3 is 1000 Base-T
https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdh ... onal-specs

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7562
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby signcarver » Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:18 pm

Has been reported to not be a typo (the coming soon page actually for a while had a typo that it was gigabit when the "tech" version already posted made everyone know it was to be 100Mbps)

Should not be an issue as most cable streams are under 12 Mbps and very few hit 15. The clear qam people would probably be better off with 2 quatros to allow about 6 full channels

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby gtb » Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:10 pm

The clear qam people would probably be better off with 2 quatros to allow about 6 full channels
Even Clear QAM applications typically specifies a program and/or specifies a set of pid filters (done in hardware) for a few programs (channels) rather than taking the raw stream and filtering it in software on the host side, although, as with all else, your solution may vary. But, yes, there can be specific cases where 100Mbps may generate interesting artifacts.

kd6icz
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby kd6icz » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:50 pm

I saw the 100Mbps and thought the same thing. I guess they’re banking on the max throughput never exceeding 15Mbps per stream.

That 100 Mbps will be pretty much be saturated. Hopefully not oversubscribed!

Sorahl
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby Sorahl » Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:16 am

has anyone heard ANYTHING definitive on a release date? its been announced for ages, was supposed to be out this summer, its October. I really need to replace my existing tuner but this is starting to smell like vaporware.

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby gtb » Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:54 am

has anyone heard ANYTHING definitive on a release date?
No Prime before it's time. (apologies to Orson Welles).

Sorahl
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby Sorahl » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:00 pm

hey I TOTALLY agree with you.. but at this point it seems No Prime at any time. who are the folks who are going to spread the word about this product if it ever gets released? who is going to tell their friends, post on blogs, facebook, etc about the great new product letting you save money on your cable bill? US... and yet if we are kept in the closet like mushrooms..

irishinrva
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 2:48 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby irishinrva » Thu Oct 25, 2018 2:59 pm

It’s really odd that no one knows when the product will be released?

kd6icz
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby kd6icz » Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:08 am

I’m sorry I sold off some of my 3 tuner Primes earlier this year for $65 each.... They were like new in their original boxes. Now I just had to buy one with no box for $115.

Considering the chipset issues with the Duo and Quatro, I’m having a bad feeling about the Prime 6.

Sorahl
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby Sorahl » Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:44 pm

need some advice.

i'm desperately looking for a solution. My ceton pcie card had bad tuners, i'm getting the pixilation issue on the ceton ethernet 6 and since no development I have little hope of resolving that.
WIth the HD Homerun Prime6 no where in sight...maybe will never show up... should I look at getting on ebay HomeRun Prime HDHR3-CC. I see one for $65. at this point 3 tuners that WORK is better than nothing.
thoughts?

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby gtb » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:07 pm

i'm desperately looking for a solution. My ceton pcie card had bad tuners, i'm getting the pixilation issue on the ceton ethernet 6 and since no development I have little hope of resolving that.

thoughts?
Your best bet is move to the SiliconDust ecosystem when it is viable for you. But until then, while it may not be your problem, the Ceton's were notorious for not working well if they did not have sufficient cooling (and lots of PC cases have challenged cooling, especially as time goes on and dust bunnies or fan failures happen). Try changing the cooling and see if you can limp through until release of the better solution.
Last edited by gtb on Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Sorahl
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby Sorahl » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:12 pm

thanks... i will, i'll put a fan on the ethernet box this week... i did some changes on my network adapter that that seems to have done some good too.. but I did get a low tv signal blue screen with 5 tuners in action.. so heat could definitely be an issue..
have to keep working to keep TWF (the wife factor) in check..

john

suttonb1
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:25 am

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby suttonb1 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:57 am

Has Prime6 become vaporware?

kd6icz
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:40 pm

Re: New PRIME 6 is 100 Base-TX? Hope it's a typo

Postby kd6icz » Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:24 pm

need some advice.

i'm desperately looking for a solution. My ceton pcie card had bad tuners, i'm getting the pixilation issue on the ceton ethernet 6 and since no development I have little hope of resolving that.
WIth the HD Homerun Prime6 no where in sight...maybe will never show up... should I look at getting on ebay HomeRun Prime HDHR3-CC. I see one for $65. at this point 3 tuners that WORK is better than nothing.
thoughts?
If you see a Prime 3 for $65 I would grab it! I just paid slightly over $100 for one and that was a fair price!

I had 5 Primes at one time just a few months ago. Now I’m sorry I sold them.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest