HDHR3-US working but not working?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:02 am

I got a working HDHR3-US, it can scan and play in vlc (not friendly) but not in VIEW

How to make it work again?

Image

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7562
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby signcarver » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:27 pm

Make sure the windows drivers and firmware of dual are up to date, that the device has internet access and a scan is run from windows setup.

Trying to figure out the 127 network address(never should be that*) as well as the show=demo as that tuner would never have demo channels.

(edit: *I have not seen legacy products used for quite some time and when I did, they reported their address not the "home" address of the pc since being moved to the semi-modern method of tuning by allowing discovery (though still don't allow for http streaming), there may have been some updates that changed the way legacy has worked since then but I never heard of it)

Edit2: who is the provider as I thought chch was physical 15, editing that list does no good, name and number must come from psip data to inform SD of the lineup.

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:49 pm

what you see on the screen shot is 100% original without manipulation at all

I let it go to the internet for a minute, I opened the firewall for it, it seem it needed the get "something" on port 80

now I don't have that error anymore but it doesnt show any video at all, I can get the video from the setup itself (shown on the screenshot) when I click on the channel itself

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:56 pm

I had it working before i updated the software, i'm trying to find an old version ... is there an official place to get older version?

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:15 pm

found 20170930 version but now it doesnt work (same version as the latest firmware)

VIEW doesnt seem to work anymore :evil:

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7562
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby signcarver » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:31 pm

Is it still reporting the same ip? Typically what was reported in the past was something like my.hdhomerun.com/api/lineup?DeviceAuth=asdfsadfsadfsadfsadfsadf

When you go to my.hdhomerun.com does the device show up... I doubt it based on the ip as I would not expect the "home" ip of the computer to be what responds as the ip address... even if directly connected it should get a 169.254 address. (As I said they may have made some sort of internal proxy lately but I have not heard that they did), To maintain the DeviceAuth, the tuner must have internet access (though I never was able to confirm if that was the case for legacy models but It has been mentioned before when troubleshooting that it must have such)

The way legacy tuning "partially" works with the legacy units is they must be on modern firmware (release 1 year ago today I believe) which responds to broadcast discovery and a windows setup app released since then. From this setup app, one must run a scan, and that scan informs SD of your lineup as the lineup is stored on SD's servers, not on the device itself.

If you go to the <ip-of-tuner>/discover.json does it give a LineupURL? (Dont report DeviceAuth part).

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:55 pm

http://my.hdhomerun.com do find my device with proper ip

discover.json return this
[
{
"GuideNumber": "4.1",
"GuideName": "CBOT-DT",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch539000000-3"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "6.1",
"GuideName": "CIII-HD",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch473000000-1"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "9.1",
"GuideName": "CBOFT-D",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch587000000-3"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "13.1",
"GuideName": "CJOH",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch213000000-1"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "24.1",
"GuideName": "TVO",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch533000000-1"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "34.1",
"GuideName": "CFGS HD",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch593000000-1"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "40.1",
"GuideName": "CHOT HD",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch629000000-1"
},
{
"GuideNumber": "43.1",
"GuideName": "CHRO",
"URL": "hdhomerun://103961B7/ch647000000-1"
}
]

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12881
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby jasonl » Tue Oct 02, 2018 2:33 pm

When using a legacy device, the device needs to be able to communicate out to our server on a regular basis to get the updated link to your channel lineup. It then sends this URL to the app, and the app retrieves the lineup from the server.

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:24 pm

When using a legacy device, the device needs to be able to communicate out to our server on a regular basis to get the updated link to your channel lineup. It then sends this URL to the app, and the app retrieves the lineup from the server.
what i have seen is, it need udp port 53 for dns and port 80 to communicate with your server

do i need to open more protocol / port ?

i will open for now the one that i listed hoping that view work after a few hours

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Sat Oct 06, 2018 5:06 am

VIEW still doesnt work

not really friendly to go in the setup every time to click on the channel to open and watch the tv :?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7562
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby signcarver » Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:22 am

If you are still using VIEW, that may be the problem as the change that brought about the scan notifying SD of the channels no longer had VIEW but HDHomeRun. From what you posted it does sound like your device has had such scan run, and is connected to SD to maintain the DeviceAuth. So I would concentrate on the pc such as firewall. Also make sure 64bit vlc doesn't touch the system as view/hdhomerun requires 32 bit version but that is not the error you originally posted so is it still showing that error or just not playing.

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:04 pm

everything got proper access, in VIEW i got black screen with all the channel listed on the right with thumbnail, when i click one channel it kind of change but i keep having a black screen

if i look at the device itself, i don't see a led being lighted up

if i go into the setup and click on a channel, vlc popup and a led do light up

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12881
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby jasonl » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:11 pm

Do you have the 32 or 64 bit version of VLC installed? The View app will use the 32 bit version, but not the 64 bit version.

Spirch
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby Spirch » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:14 pm

Do you have the 32 or 64 bit version of VLC installed? The View app will use the 32 bit version, but not the 64 bit version.
i got the 32 bit version (3.0.3)

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12881
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHR3-US working but not working?

Postby jasonl » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:08 pm

Please uninstall VLC, then go into HDHomeRun Setup, Advanced tab, and check the Send diagnostic information box and click OK. Open the HDHomeRun View app and try to watch something, then reply back and we will check the logs.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests