Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
frtorres
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:28 pm

Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby frtorres » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:42 pm

Hi.. I have trying to setup this legacy HDHOMERUN DUAL box:

Model: HDHR3-US
Device ID: 10358840
Firmware: 2017093

Spent time doing this:

1. Upgraded firnware to latest.
2. Downloaded beta apps (setup application and TV viewer fron W10 Shop) WINDOWS 10.
3. Scan chanels (settings: USA as contry and defaults).
Note: after scan proccess I can view just clicking the channel ID by means of VLC player each detected channel... perfectly.

My problem: TV channles viewer (Windows 10 and android apps) notify an ugly message:

FOUND 1 DEVICE
10358840 HDHOMERUN DUAL
10358840 no channels / scan required.

So no channels to view.

From a troubleshooting guide, I saw that this happens when channes have no names. (scan program show ther names as "unknown")

But I could not find a way to edit that channel table in order to change channels names. Found a playlist in the user/Music/dir, but no sucess.

Please advice... I need to use this tunner at home to distribute TV.

Best Regards.

Francisco.

NoReDist
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby NoReDist » Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:10 pm

You need to fully "Finish" the scan, so that it uploads the detected lineup to SD's servers.
Make sure that both the hdhomerun and the PC that is performing the scan can access the internet when you do.

frtorres
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:28 pm

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby frtorres » Thu Nov 09, 2017 3:26 pm

I think I did the whole scan process.

0. I made sure my laptop and hdhomerun tuner had internet access. in the case of hdhomerun is there a way to "debig" that connection?
1. Run hdhomerun setup.
2. In Digital Cable tab I clicked scan button After some minutes, the process finished normally and I got a List of channels,

Tune Column = Channel Number. ie: CH9-100
Guide Number Column = Blank. No info shown.
Guide Name Column = Unknown.

3. Clicked apply button then clicked OK button.
Show a message (updating).. and ends.. no more messages.

4. I got same resulta running hdhomerun TV viewer.

10355840: no channels / scan required.

Same results... is there a way to debug this???

Please advice, regards.

FSchneising
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby FSchneising » Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:50 am

I have the same issue here.

I can use my setup (HDHomerun DUAL) using EyeTV on my Mac without any issues.
Using the HDHomerun app on my iPhone, iPad or the webbrowser, I still get the message I have to run the setzup through windows.

Doing so, the system finds 399 channels.
Still, when I log in again through my Apps, I get the error message that i have to perform the scan through windows, as no cannels were stored.

What can I do?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6834
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby signcarver » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:34 am

For the scan to work, the provider (either cable company for over cable or the station for ota) must provide virtual channel numbers and channel name in the stream and the combination must be unique (a few providers/OTA have duplicates in which case the tuner chooses the one with the highest resolution or best signal quality if same will be added). There is no manual configuration and the scan must be done with a windows machine.

FSchneising
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby FSchneising » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:59 am

As my provider (Vodafone/Kabel Deutschland) obviously does not provide this information, it means I cannot use my receivers?

But wasn't it possible with an older firmware?

If so, can I downgrade somehow?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6834
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: Legacy HDHOMERUN REQUIRES channles scan required to view channles.

Postby signcarver » Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:20 am

I forget if it assigns the "5000" virtual channel numbers or not (I have a feeling it does not). If it did, you would be able to use the hdhomerun software but not get any guide information and not really know what channel is what. But the scan must be run from windows to inform SD's servers of the lineup but again, in your case, I don't believe any channel number is assigned, not even self generated virtual numbers in the 5000 range.

My suggestion for such is to use 3rd party legacy software that does not expect the tuner to maintain a channel lineup (as your tuner never will).


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests