HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
mickelsn
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:33 pm
Device ID: 13245235

HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by mickelsn »

First-time user of an HDHomeRun here...nice device! Too bad the 6-tuner device won't ever happen, but so be it...

I just installed a new HD HomeRun PRIME and CableCard so I can dump my rental Verizon FIOS set-top boxes. Overall, things went pretty well -- no fight at all from Verizon in shipping me a CableCard, HDHomeRun installed easily, CableCard recognized by the box fine. Automatic activation of the card didn't work, but I was able to work with a knowledgeable Verizon tech who walked through activation and troubleshooting. We got the card activated, executed a channel scan which found 558 channels (777 if I use the "?show=all" flag at the end of the lineup.html page URL), and I'm able to watch TV just fine via the HDHomeRun app (Mac and iOS versions) and via Plex.

The problem I'm having is with the DRM-encoded channels on FIOS -- anything from the Fox and HBO networks. All of these channels are properly showing in the channel list with a DRM icon, and the tech I was working with expected to have to do a bit of extra setup work on his end. Unfortunately, even after about 30 minutes of setup work including some commands to the CableCard to change the Data ID on the card...those commands worked, but we couldn't get the DRM channels to work.

Searching these forums, I found this post which seems to indicate there might be a problem with the latest HDHomeRun Prime firmware and DRM channels on FIOS. I'm running firmware version 20200907 which appears to be the latest version. Has there been any identification of a problem with this firmware?

I'm happy to do some additional troubleshooting if it will help. And I still have an open case with Verizon to try and get this fully working. Thanks for any help you can provide.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9615
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by signcarver »

Of what you mentioned, only the hdhomerun app in iOS can view (also hdhomerun app on win 10 and android and wmc on windows 7/8)

Though iOS (win 10, android) can work there are additional requirements.

mickelsn
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:33 pm
Device ID: 13245235

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by mickelsn »

Thanks for the reply. As it happens, playing DRM content (Fox channels and HBO channels) through the iOS app didn't work last night but is now working :D ...Verizon might have been able to get something paired, I don't know. The macOS app still doesn't play DRM content. I get an "Unable to play channel: Failed to connect Not connected" error message. I haven't checked on Win10 yet.

So it seems things are now working as expected...hopefully I'll be able to confirm that on Win10 shortly...

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1999
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 53

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by NedS »

No known issues with PRIME firmware at the moment. DRM issues tend to be something happening on the client side, such as location permissions not being set for iOS or Android, display hardware issues (bad cables, wrong monitor port, etc), old app version, etc.

Jedk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2021 5:47 pm

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by Jedk »

NedS

I also have FIOS.
Can you tell me what the tech told you to do to get the card registered?
I have gone through two techs, and neither could help me.
"Go to channel 131 to register the card".

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
JedK

sdevine
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:22 pm

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by sdevine »

Hi JedK,

I just moved my FIOS CableCard to a prime tonight. I called 1-888-897-7499, tried to follow the automated prompts, but eventually I was connected to a person after failing.

The tech asked me for the CableCard serial number, then the CableCARD ID, Host ID, and Data numbers. After some incantation on his side, my card validation status switched from none to success.

- Sean

Jedk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2021 5:47 pm

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by Jedk »

Thanks,

I did finally get a tech who knew what he was doing. He asked the same questions.
He was able to get all the channels working except HBO, FoxNews (and maybe some others).
He thinks the card is defective, so he is sending me another one.
At least now I know what to tell the tech to do if I get one that doesn't know what he or she is doing.

JedK

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9615
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by signcarver »

First are those channels detected by the scan and properly labeled as being drm protected. If that is the case, your issue is with the client or network. If they aren't detected, typically that is a result of the Pairing process that a hit was on the line that reset the data id so they must enter the new number into their system (make sure to refresh the page) often without sending a hit. For Verizon most people have better luck posting in the Verizon direct section of dslreports.com

Jedk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2021 5:47 pm

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by Jedk »

The channels don't show up in the scan.
signcarver wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 7:03 am If they aren't detected, typically that is a result of the Pairing process that a hit was on the line that reset the data id so they must enter the new number into their system (make sure to refresh the page) often without sending a hit.
signcarver wrote: Thu Apr 08, 2021 7:03 am that a hit was on the line that reset the data id so they must enter the new number into their system
What does this mean?
Who are "They", is that Verizon?

"New Number into the system"... Where does this number come from?

So, are you saying I don't really need a new cable card?

Thanks,
Jed K

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9615
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by signcarver »

Yes they is referring to your provider. When they send hits it can be "hours" before all of them clear (typically a hit gets sent 4 times often with a 5-30 minute window between them so it can be important to wait them out before moving on to the next step otherwise it may change things) and one of the hits they may send changes the value of your data id but the system has the value you gave them.

You should not need a new card as this issue is common but needs one to know what they are doing to fix.

Again, it may be nothing wrong at all if it properly detects the channels in the scan. The way you described hbo not working to me implies more of a client side error and the prime doing its job to keep such protected.. there is a difference in my mind between not found by scan and not working (though typically not found by scan also would cause such to not work)

rkkeller
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2020 8:04 am
x 1

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by rkkeller »

[removed by moderator]

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16662
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 84

Re: HD HomeRun PRIME and Verizon FIOS - DRM Problems

Post by nickk »

rkkeller wrote: Thu Apr 15, 2021 1:36 pm [removed by moderator]
The HDHomeRun PRIME supports all CableCard channels including protected channels.

If the card has been previously used on the local cable system before being inserted into the HDHomeRun you may be able get the copy freely channels but not the protected channels.

To get the protected channels you need to call the provider and pair the card. For Motorola cards they need both the Host ID and the Data ID to pair the card.

Nick

Post Reply