Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
martinrleon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:07 pm

Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Postby martinrleon » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:10 pm

I am having the exact same problem, device id is 10575CE0

Only 5 stations show up and I get Unable to Play Channel for all of them.

I connected the antenna to a TV and was able to watch these same stations.

I followed the instructions to enable debugging and then ran the scan command.

Please advise.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 10697
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Postby jasonl » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:39 pm

The channel scan logs look more like the HDHomeRun is connected to cable than to an antenna. Is this an antenna you control or some short of shared system, e.g. from an apartment building? If the latter, please switch the source to Digital Cable and run a new scan.

martinrleon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:07 pm

Re: Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Postby martinrleon » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:11 pm

Sorry but I am not sure what you mean by 'switch the source to Digital Cable' Is there a manual for the HDHomeRun Extend and is there documentation for hdhomerun_config somewhere?

What I am trying to setup is to use the cable provided by Comcast as the source for channels. I tried plugging the cable directly into the HDHomeRun Extend and doing the scan. Does this unit support this use case?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 6630
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am

Re: Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Postby signcarver » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:31 pm

Most, if not all, areas of Comcast that would no longer be possible as you would need a prime (and cablecard).

However if you do indeed have clear qam , the lineup page should let you switch at the top (suggest also doing so on any setup page). I don't have my extend connected anywhere as I no longer have clear qam.

martinrleon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:07 pm

Re: Unable to Play Channel - martinrleon

Postby martinrleon » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:24 am

Thanks for the clarification. I wasn't sure but it looks like I do need the Prime version with the CableCard. Going to try that configuration instead. Thanks for your help.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: greynolds and 2 guests