Just Updated Firmware - hlyppens

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
hlyppens
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 5:39 pm

Just Updated Firmware - hlyppens

Postby hlyppens » Fri May 19, 2017 8:47 pm

firmware 20170512beta now works OK on my HDHR-3CC.
Last edited by hlyppens on Wed May 24, 2017 7:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

hlyppens
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: Prime dropping off the network

Postby hlyppens » Fri May 19, 2017 8:49 pm

Prime
Last edited by hlyppens on Wed May 24, 2017 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

hlyppens
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 5:39 pm

Re: Poor signal quality on HDHR vs TV

Postby hlyppens » Fri May 19, 2017 8:50 pm

0512beta
Last edited by hlyppens on Wed May 24, 2017 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 13575
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Just Updated Firmware - hlyppens

Postby nickk » Fri May 19, 2017 9:59 pm

Hi hlyppens,

Happy to help... can you please run HDHomeRun Setup on a Windows PC and enable "send diagnostic information" on the Advanced tab.

Reproduce the problem then post back with the date+time and the Device ID of your HDHomeRun.

Nick

luffman
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Just Updated Firmware - hlyppens

Postby luffman » Sat May 20, 2017 10:48 am

I just ran the beta update on my Mac. Seems it could not find the HDHOMERUN Device after running the scripts. Now when I run the app it opens and locks up on start.

On Screen in lower left:
05/20/2017
platform: qt
using external api
found 2 devices
HDHomeRun RECORD
HDHomeRun RECORD
Next I went to a Win10 machine to run the beta installer. Goes to the store and says it is already installed.
Run Setup? How to do on Windows Ten which just directs you to the store and tells you that the software is already installed? Thanks.

Online
Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 7655
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: Just Updated Firmware - hlyppens

Postby Mediaman » Sat May 20, 2017 3:53 pm

I just ran the beta update on my Mac. Seems it could not find the HDHOMERUN Device after running the scripts. Now when I run the app it opens and locks up on start.

On Screen in lower left:
05/20/2017
platform: qt
using external api
found 2 devices
HDHomeRun RECORD
HDHomeRun RECORD
Next I went to a Win10 machine to run the beta installer. Goes to the store and says it is already installed.
Run Setup? How to do on Windows Ten which just directs you to the store and tells you that the software is already installed? Thanks.
Please open your own thread and subscribe to it for notices. will be glad to help you then and get you straightened out. This thread is hlyppens.


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests